Empire State Development Congratulates 46 New York-based Productions Nominated for the 2019 Emmy Awards

July 16, 2019

17 Productions Nominated for 117 Awards Participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program

Participating Productions Generated an Estimated $913 Million in NY Spending; Creating More Than 49,300 New Hires Across the State

Empire State Development (ESD) today congratulated 46 New York-based productions that received 178 nominations for the 71st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards in 2019. Of the productions nominated, 17 participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, garnering 117 nominations and generating more than an estimated $913 million in NY spending and more than 49,300 new hires statewide.

Empire State Development President, CEO and Commissioner Howard Zemsky said, “The Emmys showcase the growing number of television series that are produced in New York, creating jobs and generating a positive impact on the state’s economy, and I congratulate the New York-based Emmy nominees on their accomplishments today.”

The New York State Film Tax Credit Program attracts award-winning television series and stimulates infrastructure investments that will continue to impact the state’s economy for years to come. As a result, television production has increased exponentially and the state is currently home to 111 Qualified Production Facilities (QPFs). Since 2011, 623 television productions have applied for the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, generating more than $20.4 billion in local spending and creating more than 1.18 million new hires.

The following is a list of the New York-based 2019 Emmy Award Nominees. 

* Participated in the New York State Post-Production Credit program.

** Did not participate in the New York State Tax Credit but was produced or completed post-production in New York.

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

**When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop
Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, Oscar

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ

Entertainment

Mark Ricker, Production Designer

James Truesdale, Art Director

Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer

Anu Schwartz, Art Director

Lydia Marks, Set Decorator

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Bill Groom, Production Designer

Neil Prince, Art Director

Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite

Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Michael Bricker, Production Designer

John Cox, Art Director

Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris • Teenagers • truTV • A truTV production in association with A24

Jason Singleton, Production Designer

Naomi Munro, Art Director

Kim Fischer, Set Decorator

 

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Authoritarianism • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack

Productions and Avalon Television

Eric Morrell, Production Designer

Ipek Celik, Set Decorator

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • Host: Emma Stone • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television

and Broadway Video

Eugene Lee, Production Designer

Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer

Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

 

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Cindy Tolan, Casting by

 

Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment,

Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting by

 

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

Pose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting by

 

Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions

Francine Maisler, CSA, Original Casting by

Douglas Aibel, CSA, Casting by

Henry Russell Bergstein, CSA, Casting by

 

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ

Entertainment

Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting by

 

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Bernie Telsey, CSA, Casting by

Tiffany Little Canfield, CSA, Casting by

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Aisha Coley, CSA, Casting by

Billy Hopkins, Location Casting

Ashley Ingram, Location Casting

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts

Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Chris Teague, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Ray Donovan • Staten Island: Part 1 • Showtime • The Mark Gordon Company, David Hollander Productions

Robert McLachlan, ASC, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

When They See Us • Part One • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Bradford Young, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Bhutan • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography

Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography

 

Outstanding Period Costumes

Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Melissa Toth, Costume Designer

Joseph La Corte, Costume Designer

Catherine Crabtree, Assistant Costume Designer

Isabelle Simone, Assistant Costume Designer

Kristin Isola, Assistant Costume Designer

Virginia Patton, Costume Supervisor

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer

Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer

Tim McKelvey, Costume Supervisor

 

Pose • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer

Analucia Mcgorty, Costume Designer

Amy Ritchings, Assistant Costume Designer

Kevin Ritter, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Escape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca

Productions, BZ Entertainment

David Robinson, Costume Designer

Ann Bryant, Assistant Costume Designer

Barbara Hause, Costume Supervisor

 

Russian Doll • Superiority Complex • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer

Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer

Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor

 

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Tom Broecker, Costume Designer

Eric Justian, Costume Designer

Cristina Natividad, Assistant Costume Designer

Karena Sanchez, Assistant Costume Designer

Ashley Dudek, Assistant Costume Designer

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • All Alone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Daniel Palladino, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Succession • Celebration • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions

Adam McKay, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment

Ben Stiller, Directed by

 

Fosse/Verdon • Glory • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Jessica Yu, Directed by

 

Fosse/Verdon • Who’s Got The Pain • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Thomas Kail, Directed by

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Ava DuVernay, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Psychics • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Paul Pennolino, Directed by

 

**The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Live Midterm Election Show • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Don Roy King, Directed by

 

Documentary Now! • Waiting For The Artist • IFC • Broadway Video

Alex Buono, Directed by

Rhys Thomas, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

**Springsteen On Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.
Thom Zimny, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

**RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films

Julie Cohen, Directed by

Betsy West, Directed by

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Kate Sanford, ACE, Editor

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor

 

Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Laura Weinberg, Editor

 

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Wax & The Furious (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Ryan Barger, Editor

 

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Journey Of ChiiJohn (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Anthony Miale, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Lower East Side • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Tom Patterson, Editor

 

**RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films
Carla Gutierrez, ACE, Editor

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist

Jon Jordan, Key Hairstylist

Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist

Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist

Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist

 

Pose • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist

Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist

Jameson Eaton, Hairstylist

Mia Neal, Hairstylist

Tim Harvey, Additional Hairstylist

Sabana Majeed, Additional Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist

Cara Hannah Sullivan, Key Hairstylist

Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist

Gina Ferrucci, Hairstylist

Joseph C. Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Amanda Duffy Evans, Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Christopher Fulton, Department Head Hairstylist

Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist

Nicole Bridgeford, Personal Hairstylist

Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist

Charlene Belmond, Additional Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Interactive Program

**The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Trevor Noah, Executive Producer/Host

The Daily Show

Comedy Central

 

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Partially Important Productions

 

**The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Stephen Colbert, Executive Producer

Chris Licht, Executive Producer

Opus Moreschi, Head Writer

Ariel Dumas, Digital Content Producer

Matt Simpson, Director, Content & Product Strategy

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director

Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director

William McGuinness, Lighting Director

Trevor Brown, Lighting Director

Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

**72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer

Noah Mitz, Lighting Director

Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director

Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist

Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist

Joseph Campayno, Key Makeup Artist

 

Pose • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Sherri Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist

Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist

Chris Milone, Makeup Artist

Deja Smith, Makeup Artist

Lucy O'Reilly, Makeup Artist

Andrew Sotomayor, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist

Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist

Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist

Rachel Pagani, Additional Makeup Artist

Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist

Young Beck, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist

Blair Aycock, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist

Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist

Sherri Laurence, Makeup Artist

Nicky Pattison Illum, Makeup Artist

Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist

Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist

Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist

Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Escape At Dannemora • Episode 5 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca

Productions, BZ Entertainment

Edward Shearmur, Music by

 

When They See Us • Part Two • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Kris Bowers, Music by

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

**Love, Gilda • CNN • CNN Films, 3 Faces Films, Motto Pictures
Miriam Cutler, Music by

 

**RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films
Miriam Cutler, Music by

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Lenny Pickett, Music Direction by

Leon Pendarvis, Music Direction by

Eli Brueggemann, Music Direction by

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Saturday Night Live • Host: James McAvoy / Song Title: The Upper East Side • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Eli Brueggemann, Music by

Bryan Tucker, Lyrics by

Leslie Jones, Lyrics by

 

**72nd Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: This One's For You • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Sara Bareilles, Music & Lyrics by

Josh Groban, Music & Lyrics by

 

Documentary Now! • Original Cast Album: Co-op / Song Title: Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight) • IFC •Broadway Video

Eli Bolin, Music by

John Mulaney, Lyrics by

Seth Meyers, Lyrics by

 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions

Nicholas Britell, Theme by

 

Outstanding Music Supervision

Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Steven Gizicki, Music Supervisor

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor

Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor

Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor

 

**Quincy • Netflix • Le Train Train, Bob's Your Uncle, Tribeca
Jasper Leak, Music Supervisor

 

Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Brienne Rose, Music Supervisor

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

*Black Monday Showtime • Sony Pictures Television, Point Grey Pictures, Shark Vs. Bear, After Alaska

Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Pose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Billy Porter as Pray Tell

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment

Benicio del Toro as Richard Matt

 

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam 'Midge' Maisel

 

Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Natasha Lyonne as Nadia

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment

Patricia Arquette as Joyce "Tilly" Mitchell

 

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks
Aunjanue Ellis as Sharon Salaam

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks
Niecy Nash as Delores Wise

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment

Paul Dano as David Sweat

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Asante Blackk as Kevin Richardson

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

John Leguizamo as Raymond Santana, Sr.

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Michael K. Williams as Bobby McCray

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Kate McKinnon as Various characters

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer

 

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • All Alone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce

 

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Look, She Made A Hat • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Rufus Sewell as Declan Howell

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Adam Sandler as Host

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

John Mulaney as Host

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Matt Damon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Matt Damon as Host

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Robert De Niro as Robert Mueller

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Emma Thompson • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Emma Thompson as Host

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Sandra Oh as Host

 

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Orange Is The New Black • Well This Took A Dark Turn • Netflix • Lionsgate Television
Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset

 

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
**Hack Into Broad City • Small Business Saturday • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Ilana Glazer as Ilana Wexler

 

**Hack Into Broad City • Small Business Saturday • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Abbi Jacobson as Abbi Abrams

 

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

 

Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

 

Outstanding Drama Series
Pose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions

 

Outstanding Limited Series
Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment

 

Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

 

When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

 

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
**The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

 

**Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • Jax Media with Randy And Pam's Quality Entertainment

 

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

 

**The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios

 

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris • truTV • A truTV production in association with A24

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

 

Documentary Now! • IFC • Broadway Video

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
**72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
**Springsteen On Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.

 

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
**Hack Into Broad City • Comedy Central • JAX Media

Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer

Lilly Burns, Executive Producer

Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer

Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer

Kelsie Kiley, Co-Executive Producer

Nick Paley, Producer

 

**It's Bruno! • Netflix • Stage 13 and Phiphen Pictures

Solvan "Slick" Naim, Executive Producer

Molly Conners, Producer

Amanda Bowers, Producer

Vincent Morano, Producer

 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
**Billy On The Street • FunnyOrDie • Funny Or Die and Lyft Entertainment

Billy Eichner, Executive Producer/Host

Mike Farah, Executive Producer

Doug Brady, Executive Producer

Bill Parker, Executive Producer

Elizabeth Baquet, Producer

Ciara Pavia, Producer

 

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
**Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer

Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer

Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer

Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer

Erin Doyle, Producer

 

**Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look) • FX Networks • Riverside Entertainment
Pastor Alvaro, Executive Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer
Sally Daws, Executive Producer
Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer
Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
Iaian Smallwood, Producer

 

**Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look) • FX Networks • More Media

Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer

Tanase Popa, Executive Producer

Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer

Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer

Sally Daws, Executive Producer

Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Children's Program

**When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop

Brown Johnson, Executive Producer

Benjamin Lehmann, Executive Producer

Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer

Mindy Fila, Producer

Karyn Leibovich, Producer

Stephanie Longardo, Producer

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
**The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Jigsaw Productions

Alex Gibney, Produced by

Erin Edeiken, Produced by

Jessie Deeter, Produced by

Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer

Sara Bernstein, Executive Producer

Graydon Carter, Executive Producer

Stacey Offman, Co-Executive Producer

 

**Jane Fonda In Five Acts • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Pentimento

Susan Lacy, Produced by

Jessica Levin, Produced by

Emma Pildes, Produced by

 

**Love, Gilda • CNN • CNN Films, 3 Faces Films, Motto Pictures

Lisa D'Apolito, Produced by

James Tumminia, Produced by

Bronwyn Berry, Produced by

Meryl Goldsmith, Produced by

Alan Zweibel, Executive Producer

Amy Entelis, Executive Producer

Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
**American Masters • PBS • Thirteen Productions, LLC

Michael Kantor, Producer/Executive Producer

Sally Rosenthal, Producer

Julie Sacks, Series Producer

Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer

 

**30 For 30 • ESPN • ESPN Films
Philip Aromando, Produced by
Connor Schell, Executive Producer
John Dahl, Executive Producer
Libby Geist, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer

Christopher Collins, Executive Producer

Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer

Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer

Jared Andrukanis, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Steed, Producer

Jonathan Cianfrani, Producer

 

**Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee • Netflix • Embassy Row

Jerry Seinfeld, Executive Producer

George Shapiro, Executive Producer

Tammy Johnston, Executive Producer

Melissa Miller, Producer

 

**My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. and Worldwide

Pants

Chris Cechin-De La Rosa, Executive Producer

Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer

Tom Keaney, Executive Producer

Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer

Mary Barclay, Executive Producer

Michael Steed, Producer

Helen Cho, Producer

 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
**Divide And Conquer: The Story Of Roger Ailes • A&E • A Jigsaw Production in association with Baird Films

Alexis Bloom, Produced by

Will Cohen, Produced by

Molly Thompson, Executive Producer

Alex Gibney, Executive Producer

 

**RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films

Julie Cohen, Produced by

Betsy West, Produced by

Amy Entelis, Executive Producer

Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
**Somebody Feed Phil • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Rich Rosenthal, Executive Producer

John Bedolis, Executive Producer

Phil Rosenthal, Executive Producer

Christopher Collins, Executive Producer

Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer

Joe Caterini, Executive Producer

Shawn Cuddy, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Gotham • Legend Of The Dark Knight: I Am Bane • FOX • Warner Bros. Television

George Haddad, MPSE, Sound Supervisor

Chad J. Hughes, MPSE, Sound Editor

Julie Altus, Sound Editor

Ashley Revell, Music Editor

Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist

Rick Owens, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Russian Doll • The Way Out • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Alex Soto, Sound Effects Editor

Thomas Ryan, Dialogue Editor

Wen-Hsuan Tseng, Foley Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

John Benson, Sound Supervisor

Susan Dudeck, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor

Bruce Tanis, Sound Designer

Chase Keene, Dialogue/ADR Editor

Jesse Pomeroy, Dialogue Editor

Naaman Hayes, Dialogue Editor

Bobbi Banks, Dialogue Editor

Elliott Koretz, Sound Effects Editor

Matt Wilson, Sound Effects Editor

Suat Ayas, Sound Effects Editor

Jen Monnar, Music Editor

Dawn Lunsford, Foley Artist

Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Far West Texas • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.

Benny Mouthon, Sound Supervisor

Hunter Gross, Sound Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Mathew Price, CAS, Production Mixer

David Bolton, ADR Mixer

George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
Fosse/Verdon • All I Care About Is Love • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Joseph White Jr., CAS, Production Mixer

Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer

Robert Johanson, ADR Mixer

Derik Lee, Score Mixer

 

When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer

Jan McLaughlin, Production Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Russian Doll • The Way Out • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts

Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Lewis Goldstein, Re-Recording Mixer

Phil Rosati, Production Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Authoritarianism • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack

Productions and Avalon Television

Steve Watson, A1 Production Mixer

Charlie Jones, Supervising/ProTools Mixer

Max Perez, ProTools Mixer

Steve Lettie, Front of House PA Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

 

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Escape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca

Productions, BZ Entertainment

Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

Joe Heffernan, Special Effects Coordinator

John Bair, Visual Effects Supervisor

Djuna Wahlrab, Visual Effects Supervisor

Matthew Griffin, Visual Effects Producer

Shannen Walsh, Visual Effects Coordinator

Joseph Brigati, Lead Compositor

Vance Miller, CG Supervisor

Min Hwa Jung, Senior Compositor

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
*Cobra Kai • YouTube Premium • Overbrook Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television

Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator

Jahnel Curfman, Stunt Coordinator

 

Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment,

Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

 

The Tick • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television and Amazon Studios

Chris Cenatiempo, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
The Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

 

Blindspot • NBC • Berlanti Productions and Quinn’s House, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Psychics • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack

Productions and Avalon Television

Dave Saretsky, Technical Director

August Yuson, Senior Video Control

John Harrison, Camera

Dante Pagano, Camera

Jake Hoover, Camera

Phil Salanto, Camera

 

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Steven Cimino, Technical Director

Frank Grisanti, Video Control

Susan Noll, Video Control

John Pinto, Camera

Paul Cangialosi, Camera

Len Wechsler, Camera

Dave Driscoll, Camera

Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera

Steve Simmons, Camera

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

**72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Eric Becker, Technical Director

Mike Anderson, Technical Director

J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control

Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

Rob Balton, Camera

Bob Del Russo, Camera

Charlie Huntley, Camera

Jay Kulick, Camera

John Kosmaczewski, Camera

Tore Livia, Camera

James Scurti, Camera

Lyn Noland, Camera

Jimmy O'Donnell, Camera

Jim Tufaro, Camera

Mark Whitman, Camera

David Smith, Camera

 

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite

Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Leslye Headland, Teleplay by & Story by

Natasha Lyonne, Story by

Amy Poehler, Story by

 

Russian Doll • A Warm Body • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts

Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A

Allison Silverman, Written by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Succession • Nobody Is Ever Missing • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez

Productions

Jesse Armstrong, Written by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
Escape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca

Productions, BZ Entertainment

Brett Johnson, Written by

Michael Tolkin, Written by

Jerry Stahl, Written by

 

Escape At Dannemora • Episode 7 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca

Productions, BZ Entertainment

Brett Johnson, Written by

Michael Tolkin, Written by

 

Fosse/Verdon • Providence • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions

Steven Levenson, Teleplay by & Story by

Joel Fields, Story by

 

When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks

Ava DuVernay, Teleplay by & Story by

Michael Starrbury, Teleplay by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

**Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • Jax Media with Randy and Pam's Quality Entertainment

Melinda Taub, Head Writer

Samantha Bee, Written by

Miles Kahn, Written by

Kristen Bartlett, Written by

Mike Drucker, Written by

Pat Cassels, Written by

Eric Drysdale, Written by

Mathan Erhardt, Written by

Nicole Silverberg, Written by

Ashley Nicole Black, Writing Supervised by

Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised by

Allison Silverman, Special Material by

 

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Dan Gurewitch, Senior Writer

Jeff Maurer, Senior Writer

Jill Twiss, Senior Writer

Juli Weiner, Senior Writer

Tim Carvell, Written by

Raquel D'Apice, Written by

Josh Gondelman, Written by

Daniel O'Brien, Written by

John Oliver, Written by

Owen Parsons, Written by

Charlie Redd, Written by

Joanna Rothkopf, Written by

Ben Silva, Written by

Seena Vali, Written by

 

**Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

Jermaine Affonso, Written by

Alex Baze, Written by

Karen Chee, Written by

Bryan Donaldson, Written by

Sal Gentile, Written by

Matt Goldich, Written by

Dina Gusovsky, Written by

Jennifer Hagel, Written by

Allison Hord, Written by

Michael Karnell, Written by

John Lutz, Written by

Seth Meyers, Written by

Ian Morgan, Written by

Seth Reiss, Written by

Amber Ruffin, Written by

Mike Scollins, Written by

Mike Shoemaker, Written by

Ben Warheit, Written by

 

**The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios

Opus Moreschi, Head Writer

Jay Katsir, Head Writer

Aaron Cohen, Written by

Stephen Colbert, Written by

Tom Purcell, Written by

Barry Julien, Written by

Paul Dinello, Written by

Matt Lappin, Written by

Michael Brumm, Written by

Emmy Blotnick, Written by

Cullen Crawford, Written by

Ariel Dumas, Written by

Glenn Eichler, Written by

Django Gold, Written by

Gabe Gronli, Written by

Greg Iwinski, Written by

Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by

Kate Sidley, Written by

Jen Spyra, Written by

Brian Stack, Written by

John Thibodeaux, Written by

Michael Pielocik, Written by

Asher Perlman, Written by

Eliana Kwartler, Written by

 

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Michael Che, Head Writer

Colin Jost, Head Writer

Kent Sublette, Head Writer

Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer

James Anderson, Written by

Steven Castillo, Written by

Andrew Dismukes, Written by

Anna Drezen, Written by

Alison Gates, Written by

Steve Higgins, Written by

Sam Jay, Written by

Erik Kenward, Written by

Michael Koman, Written by

Alan Linic, Written by

Eli Coyote Mandel, Written by

Lorne Michaels, Written by

John Mulaney, Written by

Josh Patten, Written by

Simon Rich, Written by

Gary Richardson, Written by

Pete Schultz, Written by

Marika Sawyer, Written by

Will Stephen, Written by

Julio Torres, Written by

Bowen Yang, Written by

Megan Callahan, Weekend Update Written by

Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written by

Katie Rich, Weekend Update Written by

Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised by

Sudi Green, Writing Supervised by

Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised by

 

Documentary Now! • IFC • Broadway Video

John Mulaney, Written by

Seth Meyers, Written by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

 

**Fyre Fraud • Hulu • Hulu in association with Cinemart

Julia Willoughby Nason, Written by

Jenner Furst, Written by

 

**Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics And Men • Episode 1 • Showtime • A Mass Appeal Production in association with Endeavor Content

Paul Greenhouse, Written by

Sacha Jenkins, Written by

Peter J. Scalettar, Written by

 

About the Governor's Office of Motion Picture & Television Development

The New York State Governor's Office of Motion Picture & Television Development, a division of Empire State Development, offers film, television and commercial productions and post production tax credits for qualified expenditures in New York State. The office also serves as a liaison between production companies and city and local governments, state agencies, a network of statewide contacts, local film offices and professional location scouts and managers. For more information on filming in New York State or the Film Production and Post Production Tax Credit Programs, please visit nysfilm.com.

Contact:
Adam Kilduff | [email protected] | (212) 803-3744
ESD Press Office | [email protected] | (800) 260-7313