Commissioner Zemsky Congratulates 39 New York-Based Productions Nominated For the 2017 Emmy Awards

20 productions nominated for 81 awards participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program

July 13, 2017

Participating Productions Generated an Estimated $1.05 Billion in Spending; Created More Than 65,000 New Hires in the State

Empire State Development (ESD) today congratulated 39 New York-based productions that received 128 nominations for the 2017 69th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards. Of the productions nominated, 20 participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, garnering 81 nominations and generating an estimated $1.05 billion in spending and more than 65,000 new hires statewide.

“New York State runs one of the most robust Film Tax Credit Programs in the nation, which continues to facilitate billions of dollars in New York State spending, and creates hundreds of thousands of jobs each year,” said ESD President, CEO & Commissioner Howard Zemsky.  “Congratulations to today’s New York-based Emmy Award nominees that continue to drive New York’s reputation as a leader in the film and television industry and showcase our finest talent.”

The New York State Film Tax Credit Program attracts award-winning television series and stimulates infrastructure investments that will continue to impact the state’s economy for years to come. As a result, television production has increased exponentially and the state is currently home to 85 Qualified Production Facilities (QPFs). Since 2011, 296 television productions have applied for the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, generating more than $12 billion in local spending and creating more than 720,000 new jobs.

A complete list of the 2017 Emmy Award Nominees that participated in the New York Film Tax Credit program is available below. 
* Participated in the New York State Post-Production Credit program.
**Did not participate in the New York State Tax Credit but was produced or completed post-production in New York.

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality- Competition Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special
** Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondent’s Dinner • TBS • JAX Media
John Yeck, Production Designer

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Master of None • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Cody Beke, Casting by
Teresa Razzauti, Location Casting

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
The Night Of • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Avy Kaufman, CSA, Casting by
Sabrina Hyman, CSA, Casting by

The Wizard of Lies • HBO • HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions
Ellen Chenoweth, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
** Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi
Klum Company
Sasha Alpert , CSA, Casting by
Alissa Haight Carlton, Casting by
Jen DeMartino, Casting by

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
* Ballers • Game Day • HBO • Closest to the Hole Productions, Film 44, Leverage Management, Seven Bucks Productions
Rodney Taylor, ASC, Director of Photography

Divorce • Pilot • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Pretty Matches, Merman, Kapital Entertainment and 343
Incorporated
Reed Morano, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Mr. Robot • eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.t c + eps2.0_unm4sk-pt2.t c • USA • Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
Tod Campbell, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of • Ordinary Death • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Fred Elmes, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
** O.J.: Made In America • Part 4 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Nick Higgins, Director of Photography
** O.J.: Made In America • Part 4 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Nick Higgins, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming
Saturday Night Live • Host: Emily Blunt • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
Eric Justian, Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Homeland • America First • Showtime • Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
Lesli Linka Glatter, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
The Night Of • The Art of War • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
James Marsh, Directed by

The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Steven Zaillian, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

** Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • Multi-Level Marketing • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen
String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Paul Pennolino, Directed by

** The Late Show with Stephen Colbert • Episode 0179 • CBS • CBS Studios
Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
** Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Present s Not The White House Correspondent s' Dinner • TBS • JAX Media
Paul Pennolino, Directed by

** Stephen Colbert 's Live Elect ion Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? • Showtime • Spartina Productions, Inc.
Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Bennet Best Is Yet To Come • NBC • TB TV, LLC
Jerry Foley, Directed by
Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

** O.J.: Made In America • Part 3 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Ezra Edelman, Directed by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Master of None • The Thief • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Jennifer Lilly, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Edit or
Nick Houy, Additional Edit or

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
** Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • Stoplight (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen St ring
Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Edit or

** Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • F*ck 2016 (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen St ring
Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, Editor

Saturday Night Live • Kellyanne Conway (segment) • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and
Broadway Video
Adam Epstein, Senior Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
** O.J.: Made In America • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Bret Granato, ACE, Edit or
Maya Mumma, ACE, Edit or
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Edit or

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program
** Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Sara Rea, Executive Producer
Colleen Sands, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Jane Cha, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Mary Donahue, Executive Producer
David Hillman, Executive Producer
Patrick Reardon, Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer
Teri Weideman, Co-Executive Producer
Cosmo De Ceglie, Supervising Producer
Sue Kinkead, Supervising Producer
Glenn Morgan, Supervising Producer
Blue Benenati, Supervising Producer
Tim Gunn, Producer

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program
** Project Runway • An Unconventional Launch Party • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full
Picture Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
Lisa Trulli, ACE, Editor
Eileen Finkelstein, Editor
Donald Bull, Editor
Julie Cohen, Additional Editor
Darren Hallihan, Additional Editor

** Project Runway • Finale, Part 2 • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture
Entertainment and Heidi Klum Company
Adrienne Salisbury, Editor
Darren Hallihan, Editor
Jensen Neil Rufe, Editor
Ryan Anthony Mallick, Editor
Scott Austin Hahn, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Saturday Night Live • Host: Dwayne Johnson • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Christen Edwards, Hairstylist

Outstanding Interactive Program
** Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Online • SamanthaBee.com • JAX Media
Carol Ray Hartsell, Managing Digital Producer
Kim Burdges, Director of Marketing/Digital Production
Ana Breton, Digital Producer
Caroline Schaper, Digital Producer
Brittany Van Horne, Associate Digital Producer

** Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and
Avalon Television
Partially Import ant Productions

Saturday Night Live Multiplatform Experience • NBC • Universal Television, SNL Studios, Broadway Video, NBC
NBC

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jimmy Fallon, Host /Producer
Marina Cockenberg, Director of Digital
Felicia Daniels, For NBC.com
Tonight Show Social Team

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Within A Scripted
Program
** The Mr. Robot Virtual Reality Experience • USA • Universal Cable Productions, Here Be Dragons, Esmail Corp. and
Anonymous Content
USA Net work
Universal Cable Productions
Here Be Dragons
Esmail Corp.
Anonymous Content

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For Outstanding Design/Direct For A Variety Special
** 70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Ted Wells, Lighting Director

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivcovic, Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Makeup Artist
Andrew Sotomeyer, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
Saturday Night Live • Host: Alec Baldwin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Tom Denier Jr., Key Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamont i, Key Makeup Artist
Craig Lindberg, Makeup Artist
Steve Kelly, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
** O.J.: Made In America • Part 3 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Gary Lionelli, Music by

Outstanding Music Direction
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best Is Yet To Come • NBC • TB TV, LLC
Tom Scott, Music Direct ion by

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Saturday Night Live • Host: Casey Affleck / Song Title: Last Christmas • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal
Television and Broadway Video
Eli Brueggemann, Music by
Chancelor Johnathan Bennett, Lyrics by
Kenan Thompson, Lyrics by
Will Stephen, Lyrics by
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Kimmy’s Roommate Lemonades! / Song Title: Hell No • Netflix • Universal Television, Little
Stranger, Inc., 3 Art s Entertainment and Bevel Gears
Jeff Richmond, Music by
Tina Fey, Lyrics by
Sam Means, Lyrics by
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Good Fight • CBS All Access • Scott Free Productions
John David Buckley, Theme by

Outstanding Music Supervision
Girls • Goodbye Tour • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner
Productions
Manish Raval, Music Supervisor
Jonathan Leahy, Music Supervisor
Tom Wolfe, Music Supervisor

Master of None • Amarsi Un Po • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulonand 3 Arts Entertainment
Zach Cowie, Music Supervisor
Kerri Drootin, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Master of None • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts
Entertainment
Aziz Ansari as Dev

Outstanding Lead Act Outstanding Actor In A Drama Series
The Americans • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Matthew Rhys as Philip Jennings

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Riz Ahmed as Nasir "Naz" Khan

The Night Of • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
John Turturro as John St one

The Wizard Of Lies • HBO • HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions
Robert De Niro as Bernie Madoff

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Lit t le St ranger, Inc., 3 Art s Entertainment and Bevel Gears
Ellie Kemper as Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
The Americans • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Keri Russell as Elizabeth Jennings
Outstanding Supporting Act or Outstanding Actor In A Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Alec Baldwin as Donald Trump

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Lit t le St ranger, Inc., 3 Art s Entertainment and Bevel Gears
Tituss Burgess as Tit us Andromedon

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Homeland • Showtime • Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Bill Camp as Homicide Det . Dennis Box

The Night Of • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Michael Kenneth Williams as Freddy Knight

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Vanessa Bayer as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Leslie Jones as Various Characters

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kate McKinnon as Various Characters

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Orange Is The New Black • Netflix • Lionsgate Television
Uzo Aduba as Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
The Wizard Of Lies • HBO • HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions
Michelle Pfeiffer as Ruth Madoff

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Girls • All I Ever Wanted • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
Riz Ahmed as Paul-Louis

Girls • American Bitch • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner
Productions
Matthew Rhys as Chuck Palmer

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway
Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

Saturday Night Live • Host: Lin-Manuel Miranda • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lin-Manuel Miranda as Host

Saturday Night Live • Host: Tom Hanks • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tom Hanks as Host

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Mr. Robot • eps2.3_logic-b0mb.hc • USA • Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content BD Wong as Whiterose

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Girls • Gummies • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions
Becky Ann Baker as Loreen Doring

Master Of None • Thanksgiving • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Angela Basset t as Catherine

Saturday Night Live • Host: Kristen Wiig • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kristen Wiig as Host

Saturday Night Live • Host: Melissa McCarthy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and BroadwayVideo
Melissa McCarthy as Host

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Americans • The Soviet Division • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Alison Wright as Martha

Orange Is The New Black • Doctor Psycho • Netflix • Lionsgate Television
Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
** Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim/Murray Productions, Full Picture Entertainment and Heidi
Klum Company
Heidi Klum, Host
Tim Gunn, Co-Host

Outstanding Comedy Series
Master Of None • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Art s
Entertainment

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little Stranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears

Outstanding Limited Series
The Night Of • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites

Outstanding Television Movie
*The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks • HBO • HBO Films in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment and
Harpo Films

The Wizard Of Lies • HBO • HBO Films in association with Tribeca Productions and Levinson/Fontana Productions

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
**Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • JAX Media
** Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen St ring Jack Productions and
Avalon Television

** The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Studios

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
** Billy On The Street • truTV • Funny Or Die

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Variety Special
** Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Present s Not The White House Correspondent s' Dinner • TBS • JAX Media

** Louis C.K. 2017 • Netflix • 3 Art s Entertainment , JAX Media, Pig Newton, Inc.

** Stephen Colbert 's Live Elect ion Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? • Showtime • Spartina Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Special Outstanding Class Program
** 70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
**Hack Into Broad City • ComedyCentral.com • Comedy Central
Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer
Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer
Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
Lilly Burns, Executive Producer
Kelsie Kiley, Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
** The Daily Show - Daily Between The Scenes • TheDailyShow.com • Central Productions, LLC
Jennifer Flanz, Executive Producer
Steve Bodow, Executive Producer
Ramin Hedayati, Supervising Producer
Jocelyn Conn, Produced by
Trevor Noah, Host
Epic Rap Bat t les of History • YouTube • Maker Studios
Peter Shukoff, Executive Producer
Lloyd Ahlquist , Executive Producer
Honest Trailers • YouTube • DEFY Media
Andy Signore, Executive Producer
Dan Murrell, Producer
Spencer Gilbert , Producer
Michael Bolt on, Producer
Christina Kline, Producer
The Star Wars Show • YouTube • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Mickey Capoferri, Executive Producer
Scot t Bromley, Producer
John Harper, Producer
Andi Gutierrez, Host

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series
** Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios with Universal Television and NBC Entertainment Digital
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer
Erik Kenward, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer

Outstanding Children's Program
** Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions, Inc.
Brad Lachman, Executive Producer
Bill Bracken, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Lachman, Producer

** Once Upon A Sesame Street Christmas • HBO • Sesame Workshop
Brown Johnson, Executive Producer
Ken Scarborough, Co-Executive Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Supervising Producer
Karyn Leibovich, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Producer
Mindy Fila, Producer

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special
** Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • In The Moment Productions
James Lipton, Executive Producer
Shawn Tesser, Produced by
Jeff Wurtz, Produced by

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
** O.J.: Made In America • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Ezra Edelman, Produced by
Caroline Waterlow, Produced by
Connor Schell, Executive Producer
Libby Geist, Executive Producer
Tamara Rosenberg, Producer
Nina Krstic, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Gotham • Destiny Calling • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
George Haddad, Sound Supervisor
Chad J. Hughes, Sound Designer
Dale Chaloukian, Sound Edit or
David Barbee, Sound Edit or
Julie Alt us, Sound Edit or
Ashley Revell, Music Edit or
Joey Sabella, Foley Artist
Joanie Rowe, Foley Artist

Homeland • America First • Showtime • Fox 21 Television Studios, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions,
Keshet
Craig A. Dellinger, Sound Supervisor
Ryne Gierke, Dialogue Edit or
Eric Raber, Sound Effect s Edit or
Shawn Kennelly, Foley Edit or
Jeff Charbonneau, Music Edit or
Melissa Kennelly, Foley Artist
Vince Nicastro, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
The Night Of • Subtle Beast • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor
Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Edit or
Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Edit or
Rut h Hernandez, ADR Edit or
Sara Stern, Dialogue Edit or
Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Edit or
Odin Benitez, Dialogue Edit or
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effect s Edit or
Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effect s Edit or
Warren Shaw, Sound Effect s Edit or
Roland Vajs, Sound Effect s Edit or
Heather Gross, Foley Edit or
Dan Evans Farkas, Music Edit or
Grant Conway, Music Edit or
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi- Camera)
** O.J.: Made In America • Part 2 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Keith Hodne, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Di Stefano, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Mr. Robot • eps2.8_h1dden-pr0cess.axx • USA • Universal Cable Productions and Anonymous Content
John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer
William Sarokin, Product ion Mixer
Paul Drenning, ADR Mixer\

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie
The Night Of • The Beach • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer
Felix Andrew, Product ion Mixer
Larry Hoff, Product ion Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Master Of None • The Dinner Party • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Art s Entertainment
Joshua Berger, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Barosky, Product ion Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
** Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Sub-Prime Auto Loans • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen
String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Steve Watson, Product ion Mixer
Charlie Jones, Sound Effect s Mixer
Steve Let tie, FOH PA Mixer
Jonathan Herrera, Monitor Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
** O.J.: Made In America • Part 2 • ESPN • ESPN Films and Laylow Films
Keith Hodne, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Di Stefano, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Gotham • Heavydirtysoul • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
Thomas Mahoney, Visual Effect s Supervisor
Matthew Wheelon Hunt, Visual Effect s Producer
Alex Gitler, Compositing Supervisor
Sina San, Senior Matte Painter / Art Director
Michael Capton, CG Supervisor / Lead CG Artist
Jon Anastasiades, Senior Lead Compositor
Ryan Bauer, Sequence Lead Compositor
Mark Anthony Nazal, Sequence Lead Compositor
Randy Lit t le, On-Set Supervisor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Brian Smyj, Stunt Coordinator

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt • Netflix • Universal Television, Little S ranger, Inc., 3 Arts Entertainment and Bevel Gears
Jill Brown, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
The Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Blindspot • NBC • Berlanti Productions and Quinn’s House, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

Gotham • FOX • Warner Bros. Television
Norman Douglass, Stunt Coordinator

Marvel's Luke Cage • Netflix • Marvel Television in association with ABC Studios
James Lew, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Gerrymandering • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack
Productions and Avalon Television
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
Augie Yuson, Video Control
Dante Pagano, Camera
John Harrison, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Jerry Cancel, Camera

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
St even Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Eric Eisenstein, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Ann Bergstrom, Camera
Randy Bittle, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
**70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Mike Anderson, Technical Director
J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control
Ka Lai Wong, Senior Video Control
Rob Balton, Camera
Bob Del Russo, Camera
Charlie Hunt ley, Camera
Ernie Jew, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
John Meiklejohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Jimmy O'Donnell, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Jim Tufaro, Camera
Joe DeBonis, Camera

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Master Of None • Thanksgiving • Netflix • Universal Television, Oh Brudder Productions, Alan Yang Productions, Fremulon and 3 Arts Entertainment
Aziz Ansari, Written by
Lena Wait he, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
The Americans • The Soviet Division • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Joel Fields, Written by
Joe Weisberg, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special
The Night Of • The Call Of The Wild • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
Richard Price, Teleplay by
Steven Zaillian, Teleplay by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
**Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • JAX Media
Jo Miller, Writer
Samantha Bee, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer
Jason Reich, Writer

**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and
Avalon Television
Kevin Avery, Written by
Tim Carvell, Written by
Josh Gondelman, Written by
Dan Gurewitch, Written by
Geoff Haggerty, Written by
Jeff Maurer, Written by
John Oliver, Written by
Scot t Sherman, Written by
Will Tracy, Written by
Jill Twiss, Written by
Juli Weiner, Written by

**Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jermaine Affonso, Written by
Alex Baze, Written by
Bryan Donaldson, Written by
Sal Gent ile, Written by
Mat t Goldich, Written by
Dina Gusovky, Written by
Jenny Hagel, Written by
Allison Hord, Written by
Mike Karnell, Written by
John Lutz, Written by
Set h Meyers, Written by
Ian Morgan, Written by
Set h Reiss, Written by
Amber Ruffin, Written by
Mike Scollins, Written by
Mike Shoemaker, Written by
Ben Warheit, Written by

**The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Studios
Barry Julien, Head Writer
Jay Kat sir, Head Writer
Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Written by
Tom Purcell, Written by
Matt Lappin, Written by
Michael Brumm, Written by
Nat e Charny, Written by
Aaron Cohen, Written by
Cullen Crawford, Written by
Paul Dinello, Written by
Ariel Dumas, Written by
Glenn Eichler, Written by
Django Gold, Written by
Gabe Gronli, Written by
Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by
Michael Pielocik, Written by
Kate Sidley, Written by
Jen Spyra, Written by
Brian Stack, Written by
John Thibodeaux, Written by

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Chris Kelly, Head Writer
Sarah Schneider, Head Writer
Kent Sublet t e, Head Writer
Bryan Tucker, Head Writer
Pet e Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer
James Anderson, Written by
Kristen Bartlett, Written by
Jeremy Beiler, Written by
Zack Bornstein, Written by
Joanna Bradley, Written by
Megan Callahan, Written by
Michael Che, Written by
Anna Drezen, Written by
Fran Gillespie, Other
Sudi Green, Written by

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
**Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondent’s Dinner • TBS • JAX Media
Samantha Bee, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
Ashley Nicole Black, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Mat han Erhardt , Writer
Travon Free, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Melinda Taub, Writer

**Louis C.K. 2017 • Netflix • 3 Art s Entertainment, JAX Media, Pig Newton, Inc.
Louis C.K., Writ t en by

**Stephen Colbert 's Live Election Night Democracy's Series Finale: Who's Going To Clean Up This Sh*t ? • Showtime •
Spartina Productions, Inc.
Jay Kat sir, Head Writer
Opus Moreschi, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert , Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Nat e Charny, Writer
Aaron Cohen, Writer
Cullen Crawford, Writer
Paul Dinello, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Ariel Dumas, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Django Gold, Writer
Gabe Gronli, Writer
Barry Julien, Writer
Daniel Kibblesmith, Writer
Mat t Lappin, Writer
Michael Pielocik, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Kat e Sidley, Writer
Jen Spyra, Writer
Brian Stack, Writer
John Thibodeaux, Writer

**70th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Dave Boone, Written by
Mike Gibbons, Special Material by
Lauren Greenberg, Special Material by
Ian Karmel, Special Material by
Ben Winst on, Special Material by
Just in Shanes, Special Material by

About the Governor’s Office of Motion Picture & Television Development
The New York State Governor’s Office of Motion Picture & Television Development (MPTV), a division of Empire State Development, offers film, television and commercial productions and post-production tax credits for qualified expenditures in New York State. The office also serves as a liaison between production companies and city and local governments, state agencies, a network of statewide contacts, local film offices and professional location scouts and managers. For more information on filming in New York State or the Film Production and Post-Production Tax Credit Programs, please visit www.nylovesfilm.com. 

Contact:
Madeline Belloff (ESD) | Madeline.Belloff@esd.ny.gov | (212) 803-3744
ESD Press Office | pressoffice@esd.ny.gov | (800) 260-7313