Regeneron: a global leader in biotech innovation

How does a biotechnology firm become a global leader, with multiple medications on the market and a solid reputation for innovative solutions that help it break through...

Regeneron: a global leader in biotech innovation

How does a biotechnology firm become a global leader, with multiple medications on the market and a solid reputation for innovative solutions that help it break through...

All
Success Stories
Filter Options
Close
2439

items

Public Notice

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 - 10:00am
learn more
Public Notice

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 - 9:00am
learn more
Press Release

Tuesday, July 16, 2019 - 4:34pm
17 Productions Nominated for 117 Awards Participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program Participating Productions Generated an Estimated $913 Million in NY Spending; Creating More Than 49,300 New Hires Across the State Empire State Development (ESD) today congratulated 46 New York-based productions that received 178 nominations for the 71st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards in 2019. Of the productions nominated, 17 participated in the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, garnering 117 nominations and generating more than an estimated $913 million in NY spending and more than 49,300 new hires statewide. Empire State Development President, CEO and Commissioner Howard Zemsky said, “The Emmys showcase the growing number of television series that are produced in New York, creating jobs and generating a positive impact on the state’s economy, and I congratulate the New York-based Emmy nominees on their accomplishments today.” The New York State Film Tax Credit Program attracts award-winning television series and stimulates infrastructure investments that will continue to impact the state’s economy for years to come. As a result, television production has increased exponentially and the state is currently home to 111 Qualified Production Facilities (QPFs). Since 2011, 623 television productions have applied for the New York State Film Tax Credit Program, generating more than $20.4 billion in local spending and creating more than 1.18 million new hires. The following is a list of the New York-based 2019 Emmy Award Nominees.  * Participated in the New York State Post-Production Credit program. ** Did not participate in the New York State Tax Credit but was produced or completed post-production in New York. Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance **When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop Eric Jacobson as Bert, Grover, Oscar   Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Mark Ricker, Production Designer James Truesdale, Art Director Cherish M. Hale, Set Decorator   Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More) Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Alex DiGerlando, Production Designer Anu Schwartz, Art Director Lydia Marks, Set Decorator   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Bill Groom, Production Designer Neil Prince, Art Director Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator   Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour) Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Michael Bricker, Production Designer John Cox, Art Director Jessica Petruccelli, Set Decorator   Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series At Home With Amy Sedaris • Teenagers • truTV • A truTV production in association with A24 Jason Singleton, Production Designer Naomi Munro, Art Director Kim Fischer, Set Decorator   **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Authoritarianism • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Eric Morrell, Production Designer Ipek Celik, Set Decorator   Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • Host: Emma Stone • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Eugene Lee, Production Designer Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer   Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Cindy Tolan, Casting by   Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Christine Kromer, CSA, Casting by   Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series Pose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting by   Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions Francine Maisler, CSA, Original Casting by Douglas Aibel, CSA, Casting by Henry Russell Bergstein, CSA, Casting by   Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Rachel Tenner, CSA, Casting by   Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Bernie Telsey, CSA, Casting by Tiffany Little Canfield, CSA, Casting by   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Aisha Coley, CSA, Casting by Billy Hopkins, Location Casting Ashley Ingram, Location Casting   Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Chris Teague, Director of Photography   Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography   Ray Donovan • Staten Island: Part 1 • Showtime • The Mark Gordon Company, David Hollander Productions Robert McLachlan, ASC, Director of Photography   Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie When They See Us • Part One • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Bradford Young, Director of Photography   Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program **Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Bhutan • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Morgan Fallon, Director of Photography Todd Liebler, Director of Photography Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography   Outstanding Period Costumes Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Melissa Toth, Costume Designer Joseph La Corte, Costume Designer Catherine Crabtree, Assistant Costume Designer Isabelle Simone, Assistant Costume Designer Kristin Isola, Assistant Costume Designer Virginia Patton, Costume Supervisor   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer Tim McKelvey, Costume Supervisor   Pose • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer Analucia Mcgorty, Costume Designer Amy Ritchings, Assistant Costume Designer Kevin Ritter, Costume Supervisor   Outstanding Contemporary Costumes Escape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment David Robinson, Costume Designer Ann Bryant, Assistant Costume Designer Barbara Hause, Costume Supervisor   Russian Doll • Superiority Complex • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Jennifer Rogien, Costume Designer Charlotte Svenson, Assistant Costume Designer Melissa Stanton, Costume Supervisor   Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Tom Broecker, Costume Designer Eric Justian, Costume Designer Cristina Natividad, Assistant Costume Designer Karena Sanchez, Assistant Costume Designer Ashley Dudek, Assistant Costume Designer   Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • All Alone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Daniel Palladino, Directed by   Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series Succession • Celebration • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions Adam McKay, Directed by   Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special Escape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Ben Stiller, Directed by   Fosse/Verdon • Glory • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Jessica Yu, Directed by   Fosse/Verdon • Who’s Got The Pain • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Thomas Kail, Directed by   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Ava DuVernay, Directed by   Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Psychics • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Paul Pennolino, Directed by   **The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Live Midterm Election Show • CBS • CBS Television Studios Jim Hoskinson, Directed by   Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Don Roy King, Directed by   Documentary Now! • Waiting For The Artist • IFC • Broadway Video Alex Buono, Directed by Rhys Thomas, Directed by   Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special **Springsteen On Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc. Thom Zimny, Directed by   Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program **RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films Julie Cohen, Directed by Betsy West, Directed by   Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Simone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Kate Sanford, ACE, Editor   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor   Russian Doll • Ariadne • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Laura Weinberg, Editor   Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor   Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Wax & The Furious (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Ryan Barger, Editor   **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Journey Of ChiiJohn (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Anthony Miale, Editor   Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program **Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Lower East Side • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Tom Patterson, Editor   **RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films Carla Gutierrez, ACE, Editor   Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist Jon Jordan, Key Hairstylist Peg Schierholz, Personal Hairstylist Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist   Pose • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist Jameson Eaton, Hairstylist Mia Neal, Hairstylist Tim Harvey, Additional Hairstylist Sabana Majeed, Additional Hairstylist   Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Jodi Mancuso, Department Head Hairstylist Cara Hannah Sullivan, Key Hairstylist Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist Gina Ferrucci, Hairstylist Joseph C. Whitmeyer, Hairstylist Amanda Duffy Evans, Hairstylist   Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Christopher Fulton, Department Head Hairstylist Christen Edwards, Key Hairstylist Nicole Bridgeford, Personal Hairstylist Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist Charlene Belmond, Additional Hairstylist   Outstanding Interactive Program **The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC Trevor Noah, Executive Producer/Host The Daily Show Comedy Central   **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Partially Important Productions   **The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios Stephen Colbert, Executive Producer Chris Licht, Executive Producer Opus Moreschi, Head Writer Ariel Dumas, Digital Content Producer Matt Simpson, Director, Content & Product Strategy   Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director Trevor Brown, Lighting Director Tim Stasse, Lighting Director   Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special **72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer Noah Mitz, Lighting Director Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director   Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist Joseph Campayno, Key Makeup Artist   Pose • Pilot • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Sherri Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist Chris Milone, Makeup Artist Deja Smith, Makeup Artist Lucy O'Reilly, Makeup Artist Andrew Sotomayor, Makeup Artist   Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic) Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist Rachel Pagani, Additional Makeup Artist Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist Young Beck, Makeup Artist   Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist Blair Aycock, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist Sherri Laurence, Makeup Artist Nicky Pattison Illum, Makeup Artist Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist   Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist Dave Presto, Key Makeup Artist Jackie Risotto, Personal Makeup Artist Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Special Makeup Effects Artist Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer   Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Escape At Dannemora • Episode 5 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Edward Shearmur, Music by   When They See Us • Part Two • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Kris Bowers, Music by   Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) **Love, Gilda • CNN • CNN Films, 3 Faces Films, Motto Pictures Miriam Cutler, Music by   **RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films Miriam Cutler, Music by   Outstanding Music Direction Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by   Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Lenny Pickett, Music Direction by Leon Pendarvis, Music Direction by Eli Brueggemann, Music Direction by   Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics Saturday Night Live • Host: James McAvoy / Song Title: The Upper East Side • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Eli Brueggemann, Music by Bryan Tucker, Lyrics by Leslie Jones, Lyrics by   **72nd Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: This One's For You • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment Sara Bareilles, Music & Lyrics by Josh Groban, Music & Lyrics by   Documentary Now! • Original Cast Album: Co-op / Song Title: Holiday Party (I Did A Little Cocaine Tonight) • IFC •Broadway Video Eli Bolin, Music by John Mulaney, Lyrics by Seth Meyers, Lyrics by   Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions Nicholas Britell, Theme by   Outstanding Music Supervision Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Steven Gizicki, Music Supervisor   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • We're Going To The Catskills! • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Robin Urdang, Music Supervisor Amy Sherman-Palladino, Music Supervisor Daniel Palladino, Music Supervisor   **Quincy • Netflix • Le Train Train, Bob's Your Uncle, Tribeca Jasper Leak, Music Supervisor   Russian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Brienne Rose, Music Supervisor   Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series *Black Monday Showtime • Sony Pictures Television, Point Grey Pictures, Shark Vs. Bear, After Alaska Don Cheadle as Mo Monroe   Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama SeriesPose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Billy Porter as Pray Tell   Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or MovieEscape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Benicio del Toro as Richard Matt   Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Sam Rockwell as Bob Fosse   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Jharrel Jerome as Korey Wise   Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy SeriesThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam 'Midge' Maisel   Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Natasha Lyonne as Nadia   Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or MovieEscape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Patricia Arquette as Joyce "Tilly" Mitchell   Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Michelle Williams as Gwen Verdon   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Aunjanue Ellis as Sharon Salaam   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Niecy Nash as Delores Wise   Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy SeriesThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Tony Shalhoub as Abe Weissman   Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or MovieEscape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Paul Dano as David Sweat   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Asante Blackk as Kevin Richardson   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks John Leguizamo as Raymond Santana, Sr.   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Michael K. Williams as Bobby McCray   Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy SeriesThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Marin Hinkle as Rose Weissman   Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Kate McKinnon as Various characters   Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or MovieFosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Margaret Qualley as Ann Reinking   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Marsha Stephanie Blake as Linda McCray   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Vera Farmiga as Elizabeth Lederer   Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy SeriesThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • All Alone • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce   The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Look, She Made A Hat • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Rufus Sewell as Declan Howell   Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Adam Sandler as Host   Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video John Mulaney as Host   Saturday Night Live • Host: Matt Damon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Matt Damon as Host   Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Robert De Niro as Robert Mueller   Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy SeriesThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon   Saturday Night Live • Host: Emma Thompson • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Emma Thompson as Host   Saturday Night Live • Host: Sandra Oh • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Sandra Oh as Host   Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama SeriesOrange Is The New Black • Well This Took A Dark Turn • Netflix • Lionsgate Television Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset   Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series**Hack Into Broad City • Small Business Saturday • Comedy Central • JAX Media Ilana Glazer as Ilana Wexler   **Hack Into Broad City • Small Business Saturday • Comedy Central • JAX Media Abbi Jacobson as Abbi Abrams   Outstanding Comedy SeriesThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Prime Video • Amazon Studios   Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A   Outstanding Drama SeriesPose • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Succession • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions   Outstanding Limited SeriesEscape At Dannemora • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment   Fosse/Verdon • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions   When They See Us • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks   Outstanding Variety Talk Series**The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC   **Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • Jax Media with Randy And Pam's Quality Entertainment   **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television   **The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios   Outstanding Variety Sketch SeriesAt Home With Amy Sedaris • truTV • A truTV production in association with A24   Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video   Documentary Now! • IFC • Broadway Video   Outstanding Variety Special (Live)**72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment   Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)**Springsteen On Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.   Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series**Hack Into Broad City • Comedy Central • JAX Media Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer Lilly Burns, Executive Producer Abbi Jacobson, Executive Producer Ilana Glazer, Executive Producer Kelsie Kiley, Co-Executive Producer Nick Paley, Producer   **It's Bruno! • Netflix • Stage 13 and Phiphen Pictures Solvan "Slick" Naim, Executive Producer Molly Conners, Producer Amanda Bowers, Producer Vincent Morano, Producer   Outstanding Short Form Variety Series**Billy On The Street • FunnyOrDie • Funny Or Die and Lyft Entertainment Billy Eichner, Executive Producer/Host Mike Farah, Executive Producer Doug Brady, Executive Producer Bill Parker, Executive Producer Elizabeth Baquet, Producer Ciara Pavia, Producer   Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series**Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer Erin Doyle, Producer   **Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look) • FX Networks • Riverside Entertainment Pastor Alvaro, Executive Producer Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer Sally Daws, Executive Producer Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer Iaian Smallwood, Producer   **Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look) • FX Networks • More Media Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer Tanase Popa, Executive Producer Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer Sally Daws, Executive Producer Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer   Outstanding Children's Program **When You Wish Upon A Pickle: A Sesame Street Special • HBO • Sesame Street Workshop Brown Johnson, Executive Producer Benjamin Lehmann, Executive Producer Ken Scarborough, Executive Producer Mindy Fila, Producer Karyn Leibovich, Producer Stephanie Longardo, Producer   Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special**The Inventor: Out For Blood In Silicon Valley • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Jigsaw Productions Alex Gibney, Produced by Erin Edeiken, Produced by Jessie Deeter, Produced by Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer Sara Bernstein, Executive Producer Graydon Carter, Executive Producer Stacey Offman, Co-Executive Producer   **Jane Fonda In Five Acts • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Pentimento Susan Lacy, Produced by Jessica Levin, Produced by Emma Pildes, Produced by   **Love, Gilda • CNN • CNN Films, 3 Faces Films, Motto Pictures Lisa D'Apolito, Produced by James Tumminia, Produced by Bronwyn Berry, Produced by Meryl Goldsmith, Produced by Alan Zweibel, Executive Producer Amy Entelis, Executive Producer Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer   Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series**American Masters • PBS • Thirteen Productions, LLC Michael Kantor, Producer/Executive Producer Sally Rosenthal, Producer Julie Sacks, Series Producer Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer   **30 For 30 • ESPN • ESPN Films Philip Aromando, Produced by Connor Schell, Executive Producer John Dahl, Executive Producer Libby Geist, Executive Producer   Outstanding Informational Series Or Special**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer Christopher Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer Jared Andrukanis, Co-Executive Producer Michael Steed, Producer Jonathan Cianfrani, Producer   **Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee • Netflix • Embassy Row Jerry Seinfeld, Executive Producer George Shapiro, Executive Producer Tammy Johnston, Executive Producer Melissa Miller, Producer   **My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. and Worldwide Pants Chris Cechin-De La Rosa, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Tom Keaney, Executive Producer Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer Mary Barclay, Executive Producer Michael Steed, Producer Helen Cho, Producer   Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking**Divide And Conquer: The Story Of Roger Ailes • A&E • A Jigsaw Production in association with Baird Films Alexis Bloom, Produced by Will Cohen, Produced by Molly Thompson, Executive Producer Alex Gibney, Executive Producer   **RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films Julie Cohen, Produced by Betsy West, Produced by Amy Entelis, Executive Producer Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer   Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program**Somebody Feed Phil • Netflix • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Rich Rosenthal, Executive Producer John Bedolis, Executive Producer Phil Rosenthal, Executive Producer Christopher Collins, Executive Producer Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer Joe Caterini, Executive Producer Shawn Cuddy, Executive Producer   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) Gotham • Legend Of The Dark Knight: I Am Bane • FOX • Warner Bros. Television George Haddad, MPSE, Sound Supervisor Chad J. Hughes, MPSE, Sound Editor Julie Altus, Sound Editor Ashley Revell, Music Editor Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist Rick Owens, Foley Artist   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And AnimationRussian Doll • The Way Out • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Alex Soto, Sound Effects Editor Thomas Ryan, Dialogue Editor Wen-Hsuan Tseng, Foley Editor   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or SpecialWhen They See Us • Part Four • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks John Benson, Sound Supervisor Susan Dudeck, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor Bruce Tanis, Sound Designer Chase Keene, Dialogue/ADR Editor Jesse Pomeroy, Dialogue Editor Naaman Hayes, Dialogue Editor Bobbi Banks, Dialogue Editor Elliott Koretz, Sound Effects Editor Matt Wilson, Sound Effects Editor Suat Ayas, Sound Effects Editor Jen Monnar, Music Editor Dawn Lunsford, Foley Artist Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist   Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Far West Texas • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Benny Mouthon, Sound Supervisor Hunter Gross, Sound Editor   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • Vote For Kennedy, Vote For Kennedy • Prime Video • Amazon Studios Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer Mathew Price, CAS, Production Mixer David Bolton, ADR Mixer George A. Lara, Foley Mixer   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or MovieFosse/Verdon • All I Care About Is Love • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Joseph White Jr., CAS, Production Mixer Tony Volante, Re-Recording Mixer Robert Johanson, ADR Mixer Derik Lee, Score Mixer   When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer Jan McLaughlin, Production Mixer   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And AnimationRussian Doll • The Way Out • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Lewis Goldstein, Re-Recording Mixer Phil Rosati, Production Mixer   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Authoritarianism • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Steve Watson, A1 Production Mixer Charlie Jones, Supervising/ProTools Mixer Max Perez, ProTools Mixer Steve Lettie, Front of House PA Mixer   Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer   Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting RoleEscape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor Joe Heffernan, Special Effects Coordinator John Bair, Visual Effects Supervisor Djuna Wahlrab, Visual Effects Supervisor Matthew Griffin, Visual Effects Producer Shannen Walsh, Visual Effects Coordinator Joseph Brigati, Lead Compositor Vance Miller, CG Supervisor Min Hwa Jung, Senior Compositor   Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Comedy Series Or Variety Program*Cobra Kai • YouTube Premium • Overbrook Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator Jahnel Curfman, Stunt Coordinator   Russian Doll • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator   The Tick • Prime Video • Sony Pictures Television and Amazon Studios Chris Cenatiempo, Stunt Coordinator   Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or MovieThe Blacklist • NBC • Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator   Blindspot • NBC • Berlanti Productions and Quinn’s House, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator   Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series**Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Psychics • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Dave Saretsky, Technical Director August Yuson, Senior Video Control John Harrison, Camera Dante Pagano, Camera Jake Hoover, Camera Phil Salanto, Camera   Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Steven Cimino, Technical Director Frank Grisanti, Video Control Susan Noll, Video Control John Pinto, Camera Paul Cangialosi, Camera Len Wechsler, Camera Dave Driscoll, Camera Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera Steve Simmons, Camera   Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special **72nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment Eric Becker, Technical Director Mike Anderson, Technical Director J.M. Hurley, Senior Video Control Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control Rob Balton, Camera Bob Del Russo, Camera Charlie Huntley, Camera Jay Kulick, Camera John Kosmaczewski, Camera Tore Livia, Camera James Scurti, Camera Lyn Noland, Camera Jimmy O'Donnell, Camera Jim Tufaro, Camera Mark Whitman, Camera David Smith, Camera   Outstanding Writing For A Comedy SeriesRussian Doll • Nothing In This World Is Easy • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Leslye Headland, Teleplay by & Story by Natasha Lyonne, Story by Amy Poehler, Story by   Russian Doll • A Warm Body • Netflix • Universal Television in association with Jax Media, Paper Kite Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment, Shoot to Midnight, Avenue A Allison Silverman, Written by   Outstanding Writing For A Drama SeriesSuccession • Nobody Is Ever Missing • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus and Gary Sanchez Productions Jesse Armstrong, Written by   Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic SpecialEscape At Dannemora • Episode 6 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Brett Johnson, Written by Michael Tolkin, Written by Jerry Stahl, Written by   Escape At Dannemora • Episode 7 • Showtime • Red Hour, Busyhands, The White Mountain Company, Michael De Luca Productions, BZ Entertainment Brett Johnson, Written by Michael Tolkin, Written by   Fosse/Verdon • Providence • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions Steven Levenson, Teleplay by & Story by Joel Fields, Story by   When They See Us • Part Four • Netflix • Participant Media, Tribeca Productions, Harpo Films, Array Filmworks Ava DuVernay, Teleplay by & Story by Michael Starrbury, Teleplay by   Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series **Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • Jax Media with Randy and Pam's Quality Entertainment Melinda Taub, Head Writer Samantha Bee, Written by Miles Kahn, Written by Kristen Bartlett, Written by Mike Drucker, Written by Pat Cassels, Written by Eric Drysdale, Written by Mathan Erhardt, Written by Nicole Silverberg, Written by Ashley Nicole Black, Writing Supervised by Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised by Allison Silverman, Special Material by   **Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television Dan Gurewitch, Senior Writer Jeff Maurer, Senior Writer Jill Twiss, Senior Writer Juli Weiner, Senior Writer Tim Carvell, Written by Raquel D'Apice, Written by Josh Gondelman, Written by Daniel O'Brien, Written by John Oliver, Written by Owen Parsons, Written by Charlie Redd, Written by Joanna Rothkopf, Written by Ben Silva, Written by Seena Vali, Written by   **Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video Jermaine Affonso, Written by Alex Baze, Written by Karen Chee, Written by Bryan Donaldson, Written by Sal Gentile, Written by Matt Goldich, Written by Dina Gusovsky, Written by Jennifer Hagel, Written by Allison Hord, Written by Michael Karnell, Written by John Lutz, Written by Seth Meyers, Written by Ian Morgan, Written by Seth Reiss, Written by Amber Ruffin, Written by Mike Scollins, Written by Mike Shoemaker, Written by Ben Warheit, Written by   **The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios Opus Moreschi, Head Writer Jay Katsir, Head Writer Aaron Cohen, Written by Stephen Colbert, Written by Tom Purcell, Written by Barry Julien, Written by Paul Dinello, Written by Matt Lappin, Written by Michael Brumm, Written by Emmy Blotnick, Written by Cullen Crawford, Written by Ariel Dumas, Written by Glenn Eichler, Written by Django Gold, Written by Gabe Gronli, Written by Greg Iwinski, Written by Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by Kate Sidley, Written by Jen Spyra, Written by Brian Stack, Written by John Thibodeaux, Written by Michael Pielocik, Written by Asher Perlman, Written by Eliana Kwartler, Written by   Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video Michael Che, Head Writer Colin Jost, Head Writer Kent Sublette, Head Writer Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer James Anderson, Written by Steven Castillo, Written by Andrew Dismukes, Written by Anna Drezen, Written by Alison Gates, Written by Steve Higgins, Written by Sam Jay, Written by Erik Kenward, Written by Michael Koman, Written by Alan Linic, Written by Eli Coyote Mandel, Written by Lorne Michaels, Written by John Mulaney, Written by Josh Patten, Written by Simon Rich, Written by Gary Richardson, Written by Pete Schultz, Written by Marika Sawyer, Written by Will Stephen, Written by Julio Torres, Written by Bowen Yang, Written by Megan Callahan, Weekend Update Written by Dennis McNicholas, Weekend Update Written by Katie Rich, Weekend Update Written by Fran Gillespie, Writing Supervised by Sudi Green, Writing Supervised by Streeter Seidell, Writing Supervised by   Documentary Now! • IFC • Broadway Video John Mulaney, Written by Seth Meyers, Written by   Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program**Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc. Anthony Bourdain, Written by   **Fyre Fraud • Hulu • Hulu in association with Cinemart Julia Willoughby Nason, Written by Jenner Furst, Written by   **Wu-Tang Clan: Of Mics And Men • Episode 1 • Showtime • A Mass Appeal Production in association with Endeavor Content Paul Greenhouse, Written by Sacha Jenkins, Written by Peter J. Scalettar, Written by   About the Governor's Office of Motion Picture & Television Development The New York State Governor's Office of Motion Picture & Television Development, a division of Empire State Development, offers film, television and commercial productions and post production tax credits for qualified expenditures in New York State. The office also serves as a liaison between production companies and city and local governments, state agencies, a network of statewide contacts, local film offices and professional location scouts and managers. For more information on filming in New York State or the Film Production and Post Production Tax Credit Programs, please visit nysfilm.com. Contact: Adam Kilduff | [email protected] | (212) 803-3744 ESD Press Office | [email protected] | (800) 260-7313
learn more
Press Release

Tuesday, July 16, 2019 - 1:21pm
State Investment Complements “Southern Tier Soaring” - The Region’s Comprehensive Strategy to Revitalize Communities and Grow the Economy Empire State Development (ESD) today announced that athletic construction equipment manufacturer Sportsfield Specialties will expand operations in the Town of Delhi, Delaware County. The successful company will construct a 57,000 square-foot addition on to its current facility located on State Highway 10. As a result, Sportsfield Specialties will hire up to 20 additional employees over the next three years; 103 jobs will be retained at the plant thanks to New York State’s investment. Empire State Development President, CEO & Commissioner Howard Zemsky said, "Sportsfield Specialties is an industry leader and the company’s decision to expand in Delaware County will create new jobs and opportunity, reflecting New York State’s commitment to supporting and growing the economy in the Southern Tier.” Founded in 1998, Sportsfield Specialties is an industry leader in the manufacture and sale of sports construction equipment for the high school, college and professional levels of competition across the United States. The company’s featured products include Ultra Cross® Baseball Netting, WeatherScape™ Team Shelters, AdjustRight® Football Goal Posts, among other available equipment for a wide variety of sports. Sean Clark, President of Sportsfield Specialties said, “We greatly appreciate ESD’s support and are excited to have our latest expansion project underway. As a company we have long been committed to this area and frankly there is no place that we would rather be.” ESD is providing the company support for the expansion with a $500,000 Capital Grant; up to $300,000 is available through the Excelsior Jobs Program in exchange for job creation commitments. The total project cost has been placed at $8 million. Senator Jen Metzger said, "Back in December, I met with the owner of Sportsfield Specialties, Scott Clark, who grew up in Delhi and built his family's business into what it is today – a model of the type of corporate commitment to the community that we would like to see throughout the state. During my visit, I had the pleasure of touring the manufacturing facility, where more than 150 local people are employed to make high-quality, industry-leading sports equipment of all kinds and for all levels. A top innovator in the field, Sportsfield’s goal posts are used in 24 NFL stadiums across the country. With the help of this Capital Grant, provided by Empire State Development, Sportsfield Specialties will have the capacity to scale up their operations and bring more good-paying manufacturing and marketing jobs to the Delhi area. This is just the kind of economic development that we want to support and encourage in our rural communities." Assemblyman Brian Miller said, “This expansion is exciting news for Delhi and all of Delaware County. For more than 20 years, Sportsfield Specialties has demonstrated a commitment to these communities by creating good jobs, while also bringing national prominence to the area. The retention of more than 100 jobs and the creation of 20 more here in Delhi is just another example of the commitment and dedication demonstrated by Wayne Oliver and the team at Sportsfield Specialties. Congratulations, good luck and thank you for all you do for our community.” Delhi Village Mayor Richard Maxey said, “Sportsfield Specialties is a locally owned company that has grown tremendously employing individuals benefiting not only Delhi but all of Delaware County and beyond.  The Village of Delhi is very fortunate having the support of the Clark family.” For more information about Sportsfield Specialties, click here. Accelerating Southern Tier Soaring Today's announcement complements “Southern Tier Soaring,” the region’s comprehensive blueprint to generate robust economic growth and community development. The State has already invested more than $6.2 billion in the region since 2012 to lay for groundwork for the plan – attracting a talented workforce, growing business and driving innovation. Today, unemployment is down to the lowest levels since before the Great Recession; personal and corporate income taxes are down; and businesses are choosing places like Binghamton, Johnson City and Corning as a destination in which to grow and invest. Now, the region is accelerating Southern Tier Soaring with a $500 million State investment through the Upstate Revitalization Initiative, announced by Governor Cuomo in December 2015. The State’s $500 million investment will incentivize private business to invest well over $2.5 billion – and the region’s plan, as submitted, projects up to 10,200 new jobs. More information is available here. Contact: Shari Voorhees-Vincent | [email protected] | (585) 399-7055 ESD Press Office | [email protected] | (800) 260-7313
learn more
Public Notice

Tuesday, July 16, 2019 - 11:00am
learn more
Public Notice

Tuesday, July 16, 2019 - 10:00am
learn more
Press Release

Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 5:52pm
Campaign Aims to Bring Even More Visitors to the Region and Includes New I LOVE NY Ads for TV and Digital Platforms, a New Tourism Website and App, and Print Brochures - View the Ads Here and Here Campaign Programs Include the "Catskills Fire Tower Five Challenge" and "Hike with Us • Catskills" to Bring New and Seasoned Hikers to the Region Over $40 Million Invested since 2011 to Bring More Visitors to the Catskills Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced a new three-pronged summer tourism campaign to bring even more visitors to the Catskills this season, following the successful 2016 Catskill Challenge and tourism campaign. The new "See the Catskills Like Never Before" campaign, announced at this year's 2019 Catskill Challenge, will include a new TV and online ad and other targeted marketing materials promoting the world-class tourism destinations and recreational opportunities in the Mid-Hudson region. The campaign's signature programs include the new Catskills Fire Tower Five Challenge, which will encourage experienced hikers to visit the region's five remaining fire towers, and Hike with Us • Catskills, which will be targeted to new hikers who want some guidance. Elected officials and community members, including Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul, participated in this year's Catskill Challenge to showcase the many outdoor activities visitors can enjoy. Since taking office in 2011, Governor Cuomo has invested more than $40 million to increase tourism in the Catskills. "The Catskills have a very important role in the history of the State of New York and we want to expose more people to it," Governor Cuomo said. "One of the top economic engines in this state is tourism and we want to make it even stronger and we want to get the Catskills at the top of that list of places you have to visit to really understand the beauty of the State of New York. That's what the Catskill Challenge and this new tourism campaign and hiking program are all about, and we are going to continue investing to bring more visitors to this area than ever before." "The Catskills attracts visitors year-round, providing a significant boost for local businesses," said Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul, who participated in this year's challenge. "Our new tourism campaign and programs will promote the Mid-Hudson region and encourage more individuals and families to visit and enjoy the Catskills. We know this is a surefire way to grow the tourism industry and the economy of Sullivan County and surrounding areas." Read the full press release here. 
learn more
Press Release

Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:13am
First-in-the-Nation Fund to Allocate Percentage of Film Tax Credits for Job Training and Workforce Development Fund to Provide More Than $1 Million Per Year to Foster Diversity and Workforce Readiness Across the Entertainment Industry Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced the first-in-the-nation Empire State Entertainment Diversity Job Training Development Fund. Productions participating in the New York State Film Production and Post-Production Tax Credit Programs will see a small reduction in their tax credits that will be diverted into a fund for job training and workforce development across the entertainment industry. The fund was passed as part of an end-of-session comprehensive capital spending bill and will initially provide $1.05 million per year. "New York's strength is in its diversity, and we are always looking for ways to enhance it," Governor Cuomo said. "This first-in-the-nation program will provide new resources to propel us toward becoming the most inclusive entertainment industry in the country, while continuing to produce amazing film and TV productions." "Investing in workforce development is essential to provide individuals with the skills they need for jobs in industries across the state," said Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul. "This job training fund will provide workforce development opportunities in the entertainment fields to fill jobs in the growing industry. We are targeting resources to ensure training is available for jobs and to keep moving our economy forward." Read the full press release here. 
learn more

Pages